Login

Register

Login

Register

Tel: +968-24599000 - Email: [email protected]
April 11, 2019 8:00 am - April 13, 2019 5:00 pm

Scientific Program

Day 1 – 11/4/2019

Workshop

Mode of Learning

Hands on Workshop

Proposed Stations

1. Spine Sonoanatomy – Spinal, Epidural

2. Sciatic Nerve Block – Gluteal, Subgluteal, Popliteal Sciatic

3. Truncal Blocks I – PECS I and II, Tap, Rectus Sheath Block

4. Truncal Blocks II –  Erector Spinae, Paravertebral Blocks

5. Practice  Station –  Participants can practice any of above blocks on volunteer 

                                         Or can practice basic UL Blocks /Phantom

6. Practice  Station –  Participants can practice any of above blocks on volunteer 

                                         Or can practice basic LL Blocks / Phantom

7. USG Machine – Basic Knobology + 3D USG

Total Time For Each Station

45 Minutes

5-8 minutes of PowerPoint presentations

35 minutes hands on (7 participants x 5 minutes)

Department: Anesthesia Time

Registration

07.30 

Day 2 – 12/4/2019

1st Session – General Anaesthesia

Speaker Topic
08:00 – 08:30
Anaesthesia and OSA 08:30 – 09:00
Anaesthesiologist as a Safe trasnsporter 09:00 – 09:30
Optimising Preop assesment for Elderly 09:30 – 10:00

Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:00

2nd Session – Obstetric Anaesthesia

Maternal Collapse 11:00 – 11:30
Hypertensive disorders in Pregnancy and Anaesthesia 11:30 – 12:00
12:00 – 12:30
Peripartum Cardiomyopathy 12:30 – 13:00

Lunch & Prayers

13:00 – 14:00

3rd Session – Trauma

Damage control resuscitation 14:00 – 14:30
Airway management in trauma 14:30 – 15:00
Paediatric trauma 15:00 – 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:00

4th Session – Controversy in Anaesthesia

Nitrous oxide For  or against 16:00 – 16:30
Opioid free anaesthesia- For or against 16:30 – 17:00

End of Day 2

17:00

Department: Anesthesia Time

Registration

07.30 

Day 3 – 13/4/2019

1st Session – Paediatrics Anaesthesia

Speaker Topic
08:00 – 08:30
Safety in Paediatric Day Care 08:30 – 09:00
ERAS in Paediatric anaesthesi 09:00 – 09:30
Effect of anaesthesia on neurocognitive function of children 09:30 – 10:00

Coffee Break

10:00 – 11:00

2nd Session – Regional  Anaesthesia

Analgesia techniques for Breast Surgeries 11:00 – 11:30
Regional Anaesthesia for Day care surgeries 11:30 – 12:00
12:00 – 12:30
TAP, Quadratus Lumborum, Erector Spinae – When and Why 12:30 – 13:00

Lunch & Prayers

13:00 – 14:00

3rd Session – General Anaesthesia Misc

Liver Transplant experience in Oman – an overview 14:00 – 14:30
Near Misses in Anaesthesia 14:30 – 15:00
Where will my patient go post op? HDU, ICU 15:00 – 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:00

4th Session – Pro Con Session

General Anaesthesia vs Regional Anaesthesia for Hip Surgeries 16:00 – 16:30
16:30 – 17:00

End of Day 3

17:00

0